LOTUS (lo’tus) serves as a popular name for several flowering plants belonging to different families. The Indian or sacred lotus of the Orient is a member of the water lily family (genus Nelumbo). Also called the sacred bean, this lotus is grown in many lands. It has pink flowers and round leaves that usually grow well above the watersurface. Its nutlike seeds are held in pits in the seed pods.
Varieties of the Indian lotus ;having white, pink, or red flowers are grown in lily ponds. The plant grows wild in some U.S. regions.
The native American lotus or water chinquapin is also a member of the Nelumbo genus. From its yellow flowers comes the name yellow water lily. It grows in quiet waters, chiefly east of the Mississippi River. The starchy under-ground stems and acornlike seeds can be eaten. These were used as food by American Indians.
Myth and Legend about Lotus
From time immemorial in Ancient Egypt, India and China the Lotus is especially esteemed and sacred plant. At ancient Egyptians the lotus flower symbolised revival from dead, and one of hieroglyphs was represented in the form of a lotus and meant pleasure. In Ancient Greek mythology the lotus was an emblem of the goddess of beauty of Aphrodite. In the Ancient Greece stories about the people eating a lotus have been extended. Under the legend, the one who will try colours of a lotus, never will want leave the native land of this plant. At many people the lotus symbolised fertility, health, prosperity, longevity, cleanliness, spirituality, hardness and the sun. In the east this plant is considered till now a symbol of perfect beauty. In Assyrian and Phoenician cultures the lotus personified death, but simultaneous revival and the future life.
At Chineses the lotus personified the past, the present and the future as each plant simultaneously has buds, flowers and seeds.
Lotus’s medical properties
Approaches for any type of skin. Renders humidifying, clearing, stimulating, smoothing and freshening action. Gives to the skin elasticity and tone, restores elasticity of integument. Promotes regeneration of cages of skin. Effectively calms a sensitive skin. Has curative influence on an angry skin: removes the inflammation, reduces the itch. Well copes with problems of the fat and combined skin, eliminates ells rash, narrows pores. Effectively slows down signs of ageing of skin, thanks to the stimulating and toning up influence on skin.